Expression of youth: Longview art museum announces Student Invitational winners – Longview News-Journal


More than 40 students from area high schools have been honored as part of the Longview Museum of Fine Arts’ 59th Student Invitational competition.

The competition received 344 entries in categories such as painting, drawing, mixed media and more.

East Texas native Brett Dyer, an artist and art professor at North Lake College in Irving, was this year’s judge.

Pilar McLemore, the Longview Museum of Fine Arts’ art education director, said the Student Invitational is part of the museum’s outreach to the community.

“Along with exceptional art exhibits, we like to host young artists in our area as a way of showing support and allowing the community the opportunity to see what talent we have in our high schools,” she said. “It’s also a way to thank the teachers in our area for sharing their talent and knowledge with our youth. The instructors and students work so hard all year long. It’s nice to see all their hard work displayed in such a lovely space.

“This exhibit is always so well attended. That tells me how much it means to the people in our area.”

The exhibit runs through Saturday at the museum, 215 E. Tyler St. Hours are 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday; 10 a.m. to 6 p.m. Thursday; and 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. Saturday.

Cost is free for members and $5 for everyone else.

Winners of this year’s show are:

■ Best in Show: Isiah Curry (Gilmer), “Doomed”

■ ArtWorks Director’s Choice: Emma Wayt (White Oak), “Reckless Peace”

■ Board President Choice: Destinee Houston (Pine Tree), “Forging Away”

■ Student Board Choice: Cameron Harvey (Hallsville), “Past Fate”

■ 1st place painting: Jade Smith (Sabine)

■ 2nd place painting: Jorge Santiago (Sabine)

■ 3rd place painting: Angel Taylor (Arp)

■ HM painting: Buck Buchanan (Hallsville)

■ 1st place drawing/black and white: Ariel Swanson (Sabine)

■ 2nd place drawing/black and white: Brooke Nelley (Pittsburg)

■ 3rd place drawing/black and white: Sage Counts (Pine Tree)

■ HM drawing/black and white: Keaton Mitchell (Hallsville)

■ 1st place drawing/color: Kensley Ford (Hallsville)

■ 2nd place drawing/color: Morgan Gilley (Hallsville)

■ 3rd place drawing/color: Allison Bass (Marshall)

■ HM drawing/color: Grace Iltis (Spring Hill)

■ 1st place print: Elizabeth Olvera (Pine Tree)

■ 2nd place print: Fonzya Mbeh (Pine Tree)

■ 3rd place print: Gracie Betts (Pine Tree)

■ HM print: Nicholas Vadasz (Spring Hill)

■ 1st place photography: Leorah Haesceke (Pine Tree)

■ 2nd place photography: Zoe Carnes (Arp)

■ 3rd place: Logan McKelvey (Spring Hill)

■ HM photography: Bailey Owens (White Oak)

■ 1st place computer graphics: Demarkus Fluellen (Pine Tree)

■ 2nd place computer graphics: Dezaray Brown (Pine Tree)

■ 3rd place computer graphics: Marla Rodriguez (Pine Tree)

■ HM computer graphics: Lacey Lassiagne (Sabine)

■ 1st place mixed media: Reysiane Salazar (Pine Tree)

■ 2nd place mixed media: Autumn Moody (Hallsville)

■ 3rd place mixed media: Sarah Webb (Sabine)

■ HM mixed media: Saydee Wallace (Pine Tree)

■ 2nd place pottery: Angelina Lezama (Arp)

■ 3rd place pottery: Maritza Gonzales (Longview)

■ HM pottery: Amber Cummings (Hallsville)

■ 1st place sculpture: Abigail Stogner (Hallsville)

■ 2nd place sculpture: Brea Galvez (Arp)

■ 3rd place sculpture: Morgan Highes (Gilmer)

■ HM sculpture: Landan Harper (Arp)





READ SOURCE

Leave a Reply